Best Time to Visit Red Rock Canyon

Temperature, rain and reservation periods through the year

Climate at a glance

Las Vegas is the nearest major weather station to Red Rock Canyon, and the monthly figures below are its Nevada averages for 1991–2020. July is the hottest month, with an average daytime high of 104.5 °F (40.3 °C), while December is the coolest and cloudiest month, with an average daytime high of 56.9 °F (13.8 °C). June through September are the extremely hot summer months. Las Vegas averages 4.2 inches (110 mm) of rainfall per year, and most Mojave Desert precipitation comes from Pacific storms moving east from November to April.

Aerial view of red and tan rock ridges at the edge of a dry desert plain, with rugged mountains and a hazy valley behind.
Red and pale rock formations rise from the desert floor below rugged brown mountains in this view from the air. Photo: Ken Lund from Reno, Nevada, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0
  • 104.5 °F (40.3 °C)Average daytime high in July
  • 56.9 °F (13.8 °C)Average daytime high in December
  • 4.2 inches (110 mm)Rainfall per year

Check dates and prices

Month by month temperatures

Las Vegas temperature averages by month, 1991–2020
MonthMean daily maximumDaily meanMean daily minimum
January58.5 °F (14.7 °C)49.5 °F (9.7 °C)40.5 °F (4.7 °C)
February62.9 °F (17.2 °C)53.5 °F (11.9 °C)44.1 °F (6.7 °C)
March71.1 °F (21.7 °C)60.8 °F (16.0 °C)50.5 °F (10.3 °C)
April78.5 °F (25.8 °C)67.7 °F (19.8 °C)56.9 °F (13.8 °C)
May88.5 °F (31.4 °C)77.3 °F (25.2 °C)66.1 °F (18.9 °C)
June99.4 °F (37.4 °C)87.6 °F (30.9 °C)75.8 °F (24.3 °C)
July104.5 °F (40.3 °C)93.2 °F (34.0 °C)82.0 °F (27.8 °C)
August102.8 °F (39.3 °C)91.7 °F (33.2 °C)80.6 °F (27.0 °C)
September94.9 °F (34.9 °C)83.6 °F (28.7 °C)72.4 °F (22.4 °C)
October81.2 °F (27.3 °C)70.4 °F (21.3 °C)59.6 °F (15.3 °C)
November67.1 °F (19.5 °C)57.2 °F (14.0 °C)47.3 °F (8.5 °C)
December56.9 °F (13.8 °C)48.2 °F (9.0 °C)39.6 °F (4.2 °C)
Mean daily maximum temperature by month (°F)

Las Vegas, Nevada monthly averages.

Mean daily maximum temperature by month
ItemValue (°F)
January58.5
February62.9
March71.1
April78.5
May88.5
June99.4
July104.5
August102.8
September94.9
October81.2
November67.1
December56.9

Across the year the mean daily maximum starts at 58.5 °F in January, reaches 104.5 °F in July and stands at 94.9 °F in September. It then falls to 67.1 °F in November and 56.9 °F in December.

Month by month rain and wet days

Las Vegas precipitation by month, 1991–2020
MonthAverage precipitationDays with at least 0.01 in of precipitation
January0.56 in (14 mm)3.1
February0.80 in (20 mm)4.1
March0.42 in (11 mm)2.8
April0.20 in (5.1 mm)1.6
May0.07 in (1.8 mm)1.1
June0.04 in (1.0 mm)0.4
July0.38 in (9.7 mm)2.5
August0.32 in (8.1 mm)2.2
September0.32 in (8.1 mm)1.8
October0.32 in (8.1 mm)1.7
November0.30 in (7.6 mm)1.5
December0.45 in (11 mm)3.0

February is the wettest month in Las Vegas, averaging only four days of measurable rain. June records 0.04 in (1.0 mm) of precipitation and 0.4 days with at least 0.01 in. The yearly rainfall total is 4.2 inches (110 mm).

Season windows by activity

Periods stated for reservations, camping, water features and weather
ItemPeriodDetail
Scenic Drive timed entry reservationsOctober 1 to May 31, 8am to 5pmRequired for the Red Rock Canyon scenic drive
Red Rock Canyon CampgroundSeptember 1 to May 31Available for booking through Recreation.gov only
Waterfalls at the edges of the canyonsEarly springSeen depending on precipitation
Pacific storm precipitation in the Mojave DesertNovember to AprilMost precipitation arrives with storms moving east
Extremely hot months in Las VegasJune through SeptemberSummer months
Strong thunderstorms in the Mojave DesertLate summer monthsCan cause flash flooding
Months with a stated season window
ActivityJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Pacific storm precipitation in the Mojave DesertJanRunsFebRunsMarRunsAprRunsNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNovRunsDecRuns
Extremely hot summer months in Las VegasNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedJunRunsJulRunsAugRunsSepRunsNot listedNot listedNot listed
  • Runs

Only windows given as month ranges are shown.

December to February

December has a mean daily maximum of 56.9 °F (13.8 °C), a daily mean of 48.2 °F (9.0 °C) and a mean daily minimum of 39.6 °F (4.2 °C). January records 58.5 °F (14.7 °C), 49.5 °F (9.7 °C) and 40.5 °F (4.7 °C) for the same three measures. February records 62.9 °F (17.2 °C), 53.5 °F (11.9 °C) and 44.1 °F (6.7 °C). In December and January the overnight minimum in Las Vegas averages around 40 °F (4.4 °C).

Precipitation runs to 0.45 in (11 mm) over 3.0 days in December, 0.56 in (14 mm) over 3.1 days in January and 0.80 in (20 mm) over 4.1 days in February. Significant snow in the city of Las Vegas is rare, though the mountains around the valley accumulate snow every winter.

March to May

March has a mean daily maximum of 71.1 °F (21.7 °C), a daily mean of 60.8 °F (16.0 °C) and a mean daily minimum of 50.5 °F (10.3 °C). April moves to 78.5 °F (25.8 °C), 67.7 °F (19.8 °C) and 56.9 °F (13.8 °C). May reaches 88.5 °F (31.4 °C), 77.3 °F (25.2 °C) and 66.1 °F (18.9 °C).

Average precipitation is 0.42 in (11 mm) in March over 2.8 days, 0.20 in (5.1 mm) in April over 1.6 days and 0.07 in (1.8 mm) in May over 1.1 days. Early spring can bring waterfalls to the edges of the canyons, depending on precipitation.

Red sandstone slopes and a prickly pear cactus in the foreground, with green shrubs and rocky mountains beneath a cloudy sky.
Layered red rock and desert shrubs lead toward distant mountains under a broad, cloudy sky. Photo: BLM Nevada, CC BY 2.0

June to September

June through September are the extremely hot summer months in Las Vegas. June has a mean daily maximum of 99.4 °F (37.4 °C), a daily mean of 87.6 °F (30.9 °C) and a mean daily minimum of 75.8 °F (24.3 °C). July reaches 104.5 °F (40.3 °C), 93.2 °F (34.0 °C) and 82.0 °F (27.8 °C). August records 102.8 °F (39.3 °C), 91.7 °F (33.2 °C) and 80.6 °F (27.0 °C), and September records 94.9 °F (34.9 °C), 83.6 °F (28.7 °C) and 72.4 °F (22.4 °C).

June averages 0.04 in (1.0 mm) of precipitation over 0.4 days, July 0.38 in (9.7 mm) over 2.5 days, August 0.32 in (8.1 mm) over 2.2 days and September 0.32 in (8.1 mm) over 1.8 days. Late summer in the Mojave Desert can bring strong thunderstorms, and these can cause flash flooding. Red Rock Canyon Campground is available from September 1 to May 31 and can only be booked through Recreation.gov.

October and November

October has a mean daily maximum of 81.2 °F (27.3 °C), a daily mean of 70.4 °F (21.3 °C) and a mean daily minimum of 59.6 °F (15.3 °C). November comes in at 67.1 °F (19.5 °C), 57.2 °F (14.0 °C) and 47.3 °F (8.5 °C). October averages 0.32 in (8.1 mm) of precipitation over 1.7 days, and November 0.30 in (7.6 mm) over 1.5 days.

The timed entry requirement for the Red Rock Canyon scenic drive covers October 1 to May 31, 8am to 5pm. From November to April, Pacific storms moving east deliver most of the precipitation in the Mojave Desert.

Reservations, fees and hours

A Scenic Drive timed entry reservation can be made through Recreation.gov or by calling (877) 444-6777. Commercial buses and vans pay an extra $5 per person on arrival, and the driver is excluded from that charge. The Scenic Drive runs one way only, and drivers who go the wrong way are ticketed, since it is illegal.

Daily entry costs $5 for a pedestrian, $8 for a bicycle, $10 for a motorcycle and $20 for a private vehicle. Between 8:00 am and 4:30 pm each day the visitor center is open, and a small drink stand inside sells bottled beverages during those hours. The town of Blue Diamond, 7.5 miles south of the entrance along State Route 159, has a restaurant, gasoline, post office and small store.

Activities through the year

Vehicle access to many features of the area comes from the scenic loop road, a one-way route of 13 miles (21 km). The road is popular for bicycle touring, starting with a moderate climb and then running mostly downhill or flat. A hike can take anywhere from a few minutes to a whole day, and horseback riding is allowed only on specific trails and in designated areas.

All-terrain vehicles are not allowed in the conservation area. The BLM issues the Special Recreation Permit that guiding for pay, large groups and weddings require.

Questions about timing

Frequently asked questions

How hot does July get?

July is the hottest month in Las Vegas, with an average daytime high of 104.5 °F (40.3 °C). The mean daily minimum that month is 82.0 °F (27.8 °C).

Which month is the coolest?

December is the coolest and cloudiest month in Las Vegas, with an average daytime high of 56.9 °F (13.8 °C). Its mean daily minimum is 39.6 °F (4.2 °C).

When are timed entry reservations needed for the scenic drive?

The requirement covers October 1 to May 31, 8am to 5pm. Reservations can be made through Recreation.gov, or by calling (877) 444-6777.

When can waterfalls be seen?

Waterfalls may be seen at the edges of the canyons in early spring, depending on precipitation.

When does most rain fall?

Most Mojave Desert precipitation comes from Pacific storms moving east from November to April. Las Vegas averages 4.2 inches (110 mm) of rainfall per year, and February is its wettest month with only four days of measurable rain.

Does it snow?

Significant snow in the city of Las Vegas is rare, while the mountains around the Las Vegas Valley accumulate snow every winter.

When is the campground available?

Red Rock Canyon Campground is available from September 1 to May 31 and can only be booked through Recreation.gov.

When do thunderstorms occur?

Strong thunderstorms are possible in the Mojave Desert in the late summer months, and they can cause flash flooding.